Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what information belonging to you will be collected and used by NexGen Innovators IT Services Pvt Ltd. (“StartAR,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) when you access our website located at https://www.startar.in, the mobile applications available on Amazon Appstore, and Google Play Store provided by us (the “Apps”), and other services (collectively, together with the website and the Apps, therein called our “service”).

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. Each time you use our service, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy at that time. The StartAR Website is intended for adults only and does not allow any form of game play. The Apps downloaded to your device allow game play/reading and are intended for families and users across all age groups.

Please read this policy in its entirety, including our Children’s Privacy Policy section, before using our services. The Children’s Privacy Policy will control over any conflicting provisions in our general Privacy Policy as it concerns children’s data.

 

 

Grievance

For any grievances, please reach out to our Grievance officer – Rahul Bhardwaj on [email protected] or +91 7835851118

 

Data collected from our website

The Website is intended for adults—teachers, and parents to allow them to purchase our products and understand the essence of why we do, what we do. Our Website does not provide access to the StartAR Smart Learning App and children shouldn’t use our Website.

 

Cookie policy

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page on our website. When you access the Website, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other similar information.

We may use mobile analytics software and various backend systems to analyse certain information regarding your use of the Website such as email address, pageviews, advertisements clicked on, and transaction-related information.

In general, we will store Website tracking information in an anonymous aggregated form; however, we or our third-party tracking partners may store certain information, such as pageviews, in a manner that can be associated to specific users.

We do not use cookies to collect personal information about you. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Website. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

We do not collect information about your location from your mobile device, but we do log your IP address, which can be used to approximate location. We use IP addresses only for activities necessary to maintain or analyse the service; perform network communications; authenticate users or personalize content; protect the security or integrity of the user and the service; ensure legal or regulatory compliance; or fulfil a request of a user.

 

How we use your information

We use or may use information we collect for a variety of purposes, including:

  • To operate the service, monitor the effectiveness of the service, to improve the content of the service, and layout and design.
  • To help provide you with a smooth, efficient user experience.
  • To monitor, analyse and describe usage patterns and performance of the service, including aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns.
  • To conduct system administration and system troubleshooting and to diagnose or fix technology problems.
  • To comply with legal requirements and process (for example, in response to subpoenas, court orders, and law enforcement or governmental requests or investigations), and to protect our legal rights or the rights of others (for example, by working to reduce the risk of fraud or misuse of the service).
  • To enforce our Terms of Use or other policies or agreements.
  • With respect to information collected through the Website described in the “Cookie policy” section above, to assist in marketing efforts, including, for example, by tailoring and serving advertisements, and by tracking the effectiveness of marketing efforts.
  • In connection with an unusual business transaction, such as the bankruptcy or liquidation of, sale of, purchase of, or merger with our business or another business.
  • Please note that this information is only of adults—parents and educator. This is not children’s information.

 

Personal Information

StartAR will not rent or sell your Personal Information to others, nor will we share your Personal Information with independent third parties for marketing purposes. To operate the service, however, we may share your Personal Information with our agents, representatives and contractors so they can provide us with support services and other features. Generally, we limit the information provided to these service providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and we require them to agree to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

For example, Ecommerce (Paytm and Razorpay) are the primary recipients of your personal data. Some other parties that are recipients of your personal information are:

  • Google
  • Facebook (Meta)

 

If you would like more information on any of these categories or specific recipients, please contact us at [email protected]

 

 

How We Protect Your Information – Security and Passwords

StartAR takes what it believes to be commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Personal Information. However, since no security system is impenetrable and “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet, we cannot guarantee the security of Personal Information or Browsing Information. If you create an account to use the Website, you may be asked to choose a password for your account, which can be used to access information associated with your account (including Personal Information). You should choose a password that is not easy to guess, and does not use words that you would find in a dictionary. Do not disclose your password to any other person. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account, and we will attribute activities that occur using your account information (e.g., through the use of your password) to you. If you suspect that your password has been compromised, contact us immediately at [email protected]

 

Email and Communications

We may send you, or you may elect to sign up to receive, emails from us. We may also send you communications within an App regarding recommendations for other StartAR Apps/Services. To help us understand whether we are providing information of interest to you, we may include software code or other tracking technologies in our emails to monitor whether you opened a particular email, whether you have clicked on the images and/or links in the email, the date and time the message was opened, and whether your computer is capable of receiving HTML-based email.
We endeavour to allow you to unsubscribe at any time from our email programs by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email message. We reserve the right to send you service announcements or similar administrative messages within an app.


Children’s Privacy Policy

We respect children’s privacy, and it is our greatest priority to protect any such limited data. The Children’s Privacy Policy explains our data collection, use, and protection processes. All references to “children” or “child” in this Children’s Privacy Policy shall mean children under 16 years of age, and all references to the term “parent” shall include legal guardians.

The most important point to note is that the StartAR website is not intended for children. Children need not access it. We don’t market to them and never knowingly collect any personal information from children.

All the learning and play experience that add up to the “StartAR Smart Learning” for children is limited to the StartAR Smart Learning app. The app is tailor-made to limit the use of children’s information and protect their privacy. Our app contains no external links to third-party websites or services.

Parents and educators can download the StartAR app from the Apple App Store, Google PlayStore, and Amazon Appstore. We encourage parents and educators to complete the simple onboarding process to help children get started. Downloading the app doesn’t trigger the collection of any Personally Identifiable Information. We only collect device information such as operating system and administrative permissions, essential to installing the app on your device. The StartAR app work without an internet connection after the initial installation and one-time download of all the content.

We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), and we only collect analytics data (does not include Personally Identifiable Information) from the StartAR app. This data is anonymized and used as an aggregate to solely improve the play and learning experience of the StartAR apps. This data is not used for any commercial purposes.

If the service is being used by a school and/or teacher (the “Educational Institution”) with students under 16 years of age, such Educational Institution agrees that it has reviewed our Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy. The StartAR app only request Personally Identifiable Information from parents and/or teachers. We will never knowingly solicit, nor will we accept, Personally Identifiable Information from users known to be under 16 years of age. We collect only the minimum amount of information needed about students from teachers. Any such information is used only in connection with the Educational Institution’s use of the StartAR app.

If a parent or an educator discovers any information shared/collected without your approval, please email us at [email protected]. We will do what is needed to delete such information from our systems.


Updates to our policies

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will revise the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check this page periodically for any updates. If you continue to use the service following the posting of an updated version of this Privacy Policy, we will treat your continued use as acceptance of the updated version.

If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we may notify you more prominently. If we affect the way we handle Personal Information collected from child users (if applicable), we will first notify and obtain verifiable consent of a parent or legal guardian.

If you have any remaining questions about how we treat your privacy, just let us know. You can contact us by email at [email protected]

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at [email protected] or by mail at 114b, IIIrd floor, Sewak Park, Dwarka Mor, New Delhi-110059.
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Rahul Bhardwaj
NexGen Innovators IT Services Pvt Ltd
114b, IIIrd floor, Sewak Park, Dwarka Mor, New Delhi-110059.
Email: [email protected]
Phone: +917835851118
Time: Mon – Fri (9:00 – 18:00)

Stay connected

Promotions, new products and sales. Directly to your inbox.

    Order On img